Allafrica.Com - Info allafrica.com

allafrica.com receives about 36,100 unique visitors and 63,897 (1.77 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $288.10/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $203,690.70. According to Alexa Traffic Rank allafrica.com is ranked number 14,784 in the world and 0.00722% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Antonio, TX, 78218, United States and links to network IP address 173.203.36.104. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - allafrica.com

Provides news and features from African newspapers and agencies, along with searchable archive.
allAfrica: African news and information for a global audience
How did allafrica.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 75 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with allafrica.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is allafrica.com?

36.1K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
36,100
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,083,000
Pages per Visit:
1.77
Daily Pageviews:
63,897
Alexa Rank:
14,784 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00722%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
South Africa 15.6%16.9%654
United States 12.2%13.7%17400
Nigeria 11.7%9.7%770
Ethiopia 6.1%5.3%278
United Kingdom 4.0%4.6%10158
Uganda 3.8%4.5%174
China 3.5%2.4%30138
Tanzania 3.2%2.8%362
France 2.4%2.6%15667
Kenya 2.3%1.9%707
Angola 1.8%2.2%4147
Cameroon 1.8%1.4%497
Sudan 1.6%1.4%2200
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the 1.6%1.6%297
Korea, Republic of 1.5%1.0%14783
Belgium 1.5%4.9%3956
Japan 1.4%1.2%48085
Germany 1.2%1.2%38316
India 1.1%0.8%50150
Zambia 1.0%0.8%417
Canada 0.9%0.8%24867
Ghana 0.9%0.8%934
Iran 0.8%0.6%30375
Botswana 0.8%0.7%613
Cote d'Ivoire 0.8%0.5%737
Liberia 0.8%1.4%34
Netherlands 0.7%0.7%17389
Madagascar 0.6%0.4%896
Malawi 0.6%0.8%335
Burkina Faso 0.6%0.5%688
Rwanda 0.6%0.6%241
Spain 0.5%0.4%49767
Italy 0.5%0.4%53233
Senegal 0.5%0.4%888

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
allafrica.com
90.86%92.80%1.76
fr.allafrica.com
8.89%6.15%1.2
editorial.allafrica.com
0.09%0.28%5
admin.allafrica.com
0.09%0.39%7
partners.allafrica.com
0.06%0.07%2
OTHER
0%0.32%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush allafrica.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  allafrica.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  14,687
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  319,947
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  118,090
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $118,325.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  85
Page Authority:
  87
MozRank:
  7

How socially engaged is allafrica.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  4,289
Stumbles:
  27,619
Buffer:
  1,183
Pins:
  1

How much allafrica.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$288.10
Monthly Revenue:
$8,643.00
Yearly Revenue:
$105,156.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 8,754$100.41
South Africa 10,799$47.62
Ethiopia 3,387$27.94
United Kingdom 2,939$18.31
Nigeria 6,198$16.24
Belgium 3,131$15.44
Uganda 2,875$10.09
France 1,661$7.81
Tanzania 1,789$6.10
China 1,534$4.74
Angola 1,406$3.75
Germany 767$3.70
Canada 511$3.58
Kenya 1,214$2.71
Japan 767$2.45
Netherlands 447$2.28
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the 1,022$1.85
Korea, Republic of 639$1.48
Malawi 511$1.36
Botswana 447$1.23
Cote d'Ivoire 319$1.09
Zambia 511$1.03
Ghana 511$0.90
Italy 256$0.89
Cameroon 895$0.85
India 511$0.82
Rwanda 383$0.75
Liberia 895$0.61
Iran 383$0.44
Madagascar 256$0.39
Sudan 895$0.37
Senegal 256$0.31
Spain 256$0.28
Burkina Faso 319$0.26

How much money do allafrica.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$29.83
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$895.05
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$10,889.77
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
4,273
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
128,184
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
1,559,569
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 1,576$18.07
United Kingdom 470$2.93
Belgium 376$1.85
Germany 222$1.07
South Africa 216$0.95
Canada 128$0.90
France 183$0.86
China 199$0.62
Ethiopia 68$0.56
Netherlands 76$0.39
Nigeria 124$0.32
India 143$0.23
Uganda 58$0.20
Italy 43$0.15
Tanzania 36$0.12
Angola 28$0.08
Japan 23$0.07
Iran 61$0.07
Korea, Republic of 26$0.06
Kenya 24$0.05
Spain 49$0.05
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the 20$0.04
Malawi 10$0.03
Botswana 9$0.02
Cote d'Ivoire 6$0.02
Zambia 10$0.02
Ghana 10$0.02
Cameroon 18$0.02
Rwanda 8$0.02
Liberia 18$0.01
Madagascar 5$0.01
Sudan 18$0.01
Senegal 5$0.01
Burkina Faso 6$0.01

How much is allafrica.com worth?

Website Value:
$203,690.70

Where is allafrica.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
173.203.36.104
ASN:
AS19994 
ISP:
Rackspace Ltd. 
Server Location:
San Antonio
TX
78218
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 173.203.36.104

How fast does allafrica.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2783 ms) 24 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://allafrica.com/static/js/header.min.js?v=20170713-0
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn02.allafrica.com/static/css/ads-screen.min.css?v=20170713-0
http://cdn03.allafrica.com/static/css/screen.min.css?v=20170713-0
http://cdn08.allafrica.com/static/css/flag-icon.min.css?v=20170713-0
http://cdn01.allafrica.com/static/css/ionicons.min.css?v=20170713-0

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 2.1 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 187.2KiB (83% reduction).

Compressing http://cdn03.allafrica.com/static/css/screen.min.css?v=20170713-0 could save 103.4KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn08.allafrica.com/static/css/flag-icon.min.css?v=20170713-0 could save 38.4KiB (91% reduction).
Compressing http://x.fidelity-media.com/delivery/hb.php?callback=window.pbjs.fidelityResponse&requestid=10931ed5421&impid=102b4fb8b5a&zoneid=45331&cb=47029396285&ch***t=UTF-8&loc=http%3A%2F%2Fallafrica.com%2F&subid=hb&flashver= could save 7.7KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://x.fidelity-media.com/delivery/hb.php?callback=window.pbjs.fidelityResponse&requestid=10378cc3788&impid=96c8af8ec3&zoneid=45331&cb=88065465631&ch***t=UTF-8&loc=http%3A%2F%2Fallafrica.com%2F&subid=hb&flashver= could save 7.6KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://x.fidelity-media.com/delivery/hb.php?callback=window.pbjs.fidelityResponse&requestid=1086427178b&impid=10144dfc5de&zoneid=45331&cb=77466135867&ch***t=UTF-8&loc=http%3A%2F%2Fallafrica.com%2F&subid=hb&flashver= could save 7.6KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://x.fidelity-media.com/delivery/hb.php?callback=window.pbjs.fidelityResponse&requestid=106b8adb522&impid=99171b5213&zoneid=45329&cb=90945397875&ch***t=UTF-8&loc=http%3A%2F%2Fallafrica.com%2F&subid=hb&flashver= could save 7.6KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://x.fidelity-media.com/delivery/hb.php?callback=window.pbjs.fidelityResponse&requestid=1042c37a557&impid=972400a8a8&zoneid=45331&cb=27990847546&ch***t=UTF-8&loc=http%3A%2F%2Fallafrica.com%2F&subid=hb&flashver= could save 7.6KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn02.allafrica.com/static/css/ads-screen.min.css?v=20170713-0 could save 6.5KiB (87% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn01.allafrica.com/static/css/ionicons.min.css?v=20170713-0 could save 646B (59% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://syndication.twitter.com/settings (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
http://s.komoona.com/kb/0.1/kmn_sa_kb_c.682d35ce4c574ac290ae3b2371f68e6f.js (56.9 minutes)
http://cdn.cxense.com/cx.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://m2d.m2.ai/m2d.allafrica.com.alldevices.min.js (4 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 4.7KiB (14% reduction).

Compressing http://cdn02.allafrica.com/download/pic/main/main/csiid/00441634:f2c0cccb04dcc91355e5e986e6a3d495:arc614x376:w180:us1.png could save 2.4KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn08.allafrica.com/download/pic/main/main/csiid/00441928:80583fb8014b239d0a58b066290ed960:arc614x376:w180:us1.png could save 1.8KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://allafrica.com/static/images/structure/sponsored-sprites.png could save 551B (47% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 5KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying http://allafrica.com/ could save 5KiB (14% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="content">Countries All…Sustainability</div> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/misc/sitemap/countries.html">Countries</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="" class="bx-next"> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/stories/201712120180.html" class="headline">Somalia: Journ…ed by Car Bomb</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/list/aans/pos…:00010029.html">African Development Bank</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/list/aans/pos…:00010029.html">African Development Bank</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/inhouse/">produced or co…d by AllAfrica</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://partners.allafrica.com/">For Advertisers</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  86
Vendor reliability:
  86
Privacy:
  86
Child safety:
  83

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

allafrica.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: allafrica.com
Organization: AllAfrica, Inc.
Location: Washington, District of Columbia, US
Issuer: thawte SSL CA - G2
Valid from: Oct 12 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Oct 28 23:59:59 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: thawte SSL CA - G2
Organization: thawte, Inc.
Location: US
Issuer: thawte Primary Root CA
Valid from: Oct 31 00:00:00 2013 GMT
Valid until: Oct 30 23:59:59 2023 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

allafrica.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Tue, 12 Dec 2017 09:00:39 GMT
Server: Apache
Location: http://allafrica.com/
Content-Length: 229
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 12 Dec 2017 09:00:01 GMT
Server: Apache
Last-Modified: Tue, 12 Dec 2017 09:00:00 GMT
Expires: Tue, 12 Dec 2017 09:03:00 GMT
Cache-Control: public, max-age=179
Content-Length: 256711
Age: 66
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX mx2.allafrica.com 3600
MX mail.allafrica.com 3600
SOA 300
Mname ns.rackspace.com
Rname hostmaster.rackspace.com
Serial Number 1511205788
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 173.203.36.104 842
NS ns2.rackspace.com 842
NS ns.rackspace.com 842

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-11-11
Domain Age:
18 years 1 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: ALLAFRICA.COM
Registry Domain ID: 12720750_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2017-03-05T15:23:03Z
Creation Date: 1999-11-11T15:08:10Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-11-11T05:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Registrant Organization:
Registrant Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Registrant City: Jacksonville
Registrant State/Province: FL
Registrant Postal Code: 32258
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5707088780
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Admin Organization:
Admin Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Admin City: Jacksonville
Admin State/Province: FL
Admin Postal Code: 32258
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5707088780
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC
Tech Organization:
Tech Street: 12808 Gran Bay Parkway West
Tech City: Jacksonville
Tech State/Province: FL
Tech Postal Code: 32258
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5707088780
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS2.RACKSPACE.COM
Name Server: NS.RACKSPACE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-12-12T09:00:39Z <<<


This listing is a Network Solutions Private Registration. Mail
correspondence to this address must be sent via USPS Express Mail(TM) or
USPS Certified Mail(R); all other mail will not be processed. Be sure to
include the registrant's domain name in the address.

The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: ALLAFRICA.COM
Registry Domain ID: 12720750_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2016-09-12T07:29:20Z
Creation Date: 1999-11-11T15:08:10Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-11-11T15:08:10Z
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS.RACKSPACE.COM
Name Server: NS2.RACKSPACE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-12-12T09:00:38Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 75 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with allafrica.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
allafrica.com widget